28th Convocation, Gauhati University

Monday, 24th February, 2020
Venue : BKB Auditorium, Gauhati University 


Sub-Committees

Empowered Finance Committee
  1. Vice Chancellor, GU (Chairperson)
  2. Prof Akhil Ranjan Dutta (Convener)
  3. Registrar, GU
  4. Treasurer, GU
  5. Prof HC Gautam, GU

Programme Coordination
  1. Registrar, GU
  2. Prof Sikhar Kumar Sarma, Convener (Information Tech)
  3. Prof Akhil Ranjan Dutta (Political Science)
  4. Prof Anjana Kakoti Mahanta (Computer Science)
  5. Prof Anup Kumar Talukdar (Chemistry)
  6. Prof Mukta Biswas (Sanskrit)
  7. Prof Rita Choudhury (Mathematics)
  8. Prof Gayatri Goswami (Education)
  9. Prof JP Bora (Principal, University Law College, GU)
  10. Dr Bikash Gogoi (Geological Sciences)
  11. Secretary to the VC, GU
  12. Statistician, GU

VIP Reception
  1. Prof Dwipen Bezborua, Convener (Anthropology)
  2. Prof Nani Gopal Mahanta (Political Science)
  3. Prof Gayatri Goswamee (Economics)
  4. Dr Rupam Jyoti Sarma (Chemistry)
  5. Dr Seuji Sarma (Linguistics)
  6. Dr Bipan Hazarika (Mathematics)
  7. Dr Pallabi Medhi (Statistics)
  8. Mr Gitartha Goswami (IDOL)
  9. Dr Apurba Das (IDOL)
  10. Dr Gauhati Sarma (IDOL)
  11. Dr Barnali Choudhury (IDOL)
  12. President, GUOA
  13. President, GUWU

Publicity and Invitation
  1. Registrar, GU
  2. Secretary, University Classes, GU
  3. Prof Dilip Borah, Convener (MIL & LS)
  4. Dr Ankuran Dutta, Joint Convener (Communication & Jouranlism)
  5. Prof Bhupen Narzary (Bodo)
  6. Prof Prasanta Kumar Sarma (Commerce)
  7. Dr Arifur Zaman (Anthropology)
  8. Dr Samir Sarkar (Business Administration)
  9. Dr Sanjay Bhattacjarjee (Bengali)
  10. Secretary to the Registrar, GU
  11. President, PGSU
  12. President, GULCSU

Certicficates
  1. Controller of Examinations, GU
  2. Academic Registrar, U
  3. Prof Dhurbajyoti Saharia, Convener (Geography)
  4. Prof HC Gautam (Commerce)
  5. Prof Rajib Handique (History)
  6. Prof Ratul Mahanta (Economics)
  7. Deputy Controllers of Examinations, GU
  8. Dr Sahana Bhattacharjee (Statistics)
  9. Mr Kumaresh Sarmah (ECE)
  10. Dr Abul Kalam Choudhury (Arabic)
  11. Dr Jayanta Jivan Laskar (Geological Sciences)
  12. Dr Samuel Haque (GUIST)
  13. Ms Angeeta Baruah, System Officer, GU

Printing & Speech Writing
  1. Prof Nandana Dutta, Convener (English)
  2. Prof Nani Gopal Mahanta (Political Science)
  3. Prof Subhram Rajkhowa (Law)
  4. Prof Meeta Deka (History)
  5. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Nath (English)
  6. Dr Bimal Mazumdar, Director I/C GU Press (Assamese)
  7. Dr Poonam Kakoti Borah (Women's Studies)
  8. Ms Sukanya Bharadwaj (Political Science)

Certificates (On Stage)
  1. Prof Mukul Chakravarty, Convener (MIL & LS)
  2. Controller of Examinations, GU
  3. Academic Registrar, GU
  4. Prof Sarat Phukan (Geological Sciences)
  5. Prof Polly Vauquline (Women's Studies)
  6. Dr Barnali Sarma (History)
  7. Dr Jagadish Sarma (Sanskrit)
  8. Dr Subhrajeet Konwar (Political Science)
  9. Dr Pranjal Saikia (Applied Sciences)
  10. Dr Badan Barman (Library & Information Science)
  11. Dr Debashish Borbora (Biotechnology)
  12. Dr Irani Hazarika (Computer Science)
  13. Deputy Controllers of Examinations, GU

Venue Preparations
  1. Prof Partha Pratim Baruah, Coordinator (Botany)
  2. Prof Dandadhar Sarma (Zoology)
  3. Dr Rekha Rani Devi (Assamese)
  4. Dr Rajan Kumar Kakati, Director, DSW
  5. Dr Tilak Hazarika (Library & Information Science)
  6. Dr Ujjwal Deka Baruah (Geography)
  7. Dr Doungul Letkhojam Haokip (History)
  8. Dr Saurav Jyoti Borah (Botany)
  9. Dr Manas Das (Zoology)
  10. Dr Jutuparna Goswami (Mathematics)
  11. Mr Kuldeep Patowary (History)
  12. Dr Khamseng Baruah (ELT)
  13. Dr Jahnabi Deka (Philosophy)
  14. Ms Lakhimee Devee (Women's Studies)
  15. Mr Ranjit Singh, Estate Officer I/C
  16. General Secretary, PGSU
  17. General Secretary, ULCSU

Refreshments
  1. Prof Anjali Daimari, Convener (English)
  2. Prof Nissar Ahmed Barua (Economics)
  3. Prof Anil Boro (Folklore Research)
  4. Prof Polee Saikia (Education)
  5. Prof Sudeshna Bhattacharyya (Sanskrit)
  6. Prof Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee (Physics)
  7. Prof Alaka Sarma (Political Science)
  8. Prof Bibha Bharali (Assamese)
  9. Prof Swarna Prabha Chainary (Bodo)
  10. Dr Farddina Hussain (English)
  11. Dr Sonit Kumar Gogoi (Chemistry)
  12. Dr Debajyoti Mahanta (Chemistry)
  13. Dr Rupashree Debnath (Bengali)
  14. Dr Mizanur Rahman Talukdar (Arabic)
  15. Dr Manas Pratim Sarma (ECE)
  16. Dr Prasanta Barman, Deputy Registrar, GU
  17. Ms Ricky Gogoi (GUIST)

Convocation Robes
  1. Dr Biswajit Sarma, Director, CDC, Convener
  2. Dr Bebabrata Baishya, Joint Convener, GUIST
  3. Prof Bimal Kumar Kar (Geography)
  4. Prof Dilip Borah (MIL & LS)
  5. Prof Dilip Kumar Kakati (Chemistry)
  6. Prof Dilip Kumar Medhi (Hindi)
  7. Pof Dwipen Bezbarua (Anthropology)
  8. Dr Sima Kalita (Education)
  9. Dr Sonit Kumar Gogoi (Chemistry)
  10. Dr Rounak Mehtab Barua (Foreign Languages)
  11. Ms Aradhana Misra (ECE)
  12. Cultural Secretary, PGSU
  13. Cultural Secretary, GULCSU
  14. Deputy Treasurer, GU

Robing of VIPs, EC & Court Members
  1. Prof Amrit Pal Singh, Convener (Commerce)
  2. Prof Dhruba Kumar Jha (Botany)
  3. Prof Utpal Sarma (Instrumentation & USIC)
  4. Dr Kalpana Bora (Physics)
  5. Dr Subhash Medhi (GUIST)
  6. Dr Hidam Kumarjit Singh (ECT)
  7. Prof Nivedita Goswami (Economics)
  8. Assistant GS, PGSU
  9. Assistant GS, GULCSU

Robing of Students & Procession
  1. Prof Jayanta Krishna Sarmah, Convener (Political Science)
  2. Dr Tilak Hazarika (Library & Information Science)
  3. Dr Baharul Ali (Persian)
  4. Dr Dolikajyoti Sarmah (English)
  5. Dr Tridib Goswami (Chemistry)
  6. Dr Jituparna Goswami (Mathematics)
  7. Dr Nilamoni Nath (Chemistry)
  8. Dr Sunanda Nail (Applied Sciences)
  9. Dr Amiya Barua (Economics)
  10. Dr Md G Idris (Bioengineering & Technology)
  11. Dr Mizanur Rahman (Information Technology)
  12. Boys Common Room Secy, PGSU
  13. Boys Common Room Secy, GULCSU
  14. Girls Common Room Secy, PGSU
  15. Girls Common Room Secy, GULCSU
  16. Major Games Cecy, PGSU
  17. Major Games Secy, GULCSU

Security & Volunteering
  1. Prof Dulumoni Goswami, Convener (Education)
  2. Security Advisor, GU, Joint Convener
  3. Prof Prasanta Kumar Saikia (Zoology)
  4. Dr Sujoy Bose (Biotechnology)
  5. Dr Kumaresh Sarmah (ECE)
  6. Dr Nabamita Deb (information Technology)
  7. Dr Debashish Saikia (Instrumentation & USIC)
  8. Dr Shyam Sundar Swargiary (Biotechnology)
  9. Mr Dinesh Chandra Kalita, Deputy Director, DSW
  10. General Secretary, GUOA
  11. Prefects of all Boys and Girls Halls, GU

Communication & Media
  1. Prof Madhurjya P Bora, Convener (Physics)
  2. Prof Kanak Saharia (Assamese)
  3. Dr Chandan Goswami (Communication & Journalism)
  4. Dr Anshuman Baruah (Economics)
  5. Dr Manas Jyoti Nath (Geography)
  6. Dr Bhurjjati Sarma (MIL & LS)
  7. Mr Rwitik Rupam Sarma (Sociology)
  8. Literary & Magazine Secy, PGSU
  9. Debate & Symposium Secy, PGSU
  10. Literary & Magazine Secy, GULCSU
  11. Debate & Symposium Secy, GULCSU

Transportation & Accommodation
  1. Prof Sanjay Kumar Singh, Convener (Library & Information Science)
  2. Prof Ratul Mahanta (Economics)
  3. Dr Ujjwal Deka Baruah (Geography)
  4. Dr Banty Tiru (Physics)
  5. Dr Lalan Kishore Singh (English)
  6. Dr Manos PC Kalita (Physics)
  7. Prof Utpal Sarma (Instrumentation & USIC)
  8. Dr Anuradha Sarma (MIL & LS)
  9. Dr Vikas Tripathi (Political Science)
  10. Dr Dipankar Das (Law)
  11. Dr Amit Kumar Pandey (Hindi)
  12. Dr Dipen Deka (Library & Information Science)
  13. Dr Akoijam Thoibisana (Philosophy)
  14. Dr Minkashi Bora (Environmental Science)

Stage Management
  1. Prof Asha Kuthari Chaudhuri, Convener (English)
  2. Prof Madhushree Das (geography)
  3. Prof Rajib Handique (History)
  4. Dr Banajit Changkakati (Business Administration)
  5. Dr Chandana Sarma (Anthropology)
  6. Dr Joanna Mahjabeen (Political Science)
  7. Dr Shakuntala Borah (Phiolosophy)
  8. Mr Kuldeep Patgiri (Geography)

Campus Preparation
  1. Superintending Engineer, GU, Convener
  2. Prof Rudra Kanta Deka (Mathematics)
  3. Prof Prodeep Phukan (Chemistry)
  4. Prof Bhaben Tanti (Botany)
  5. Dr Arifur Zaman (Anthropology)
  6. Dr Hridip Kumar Sarmah (Biotechnology)
  7. Dr Bulbuli Khanior (Zoology)
  8. Dr Barasa Deka (Political Science)
  9. Mr Nripen Talukdar, GU PWD
  10. Mr Dharmeswar Kalita, GU PWD
  11. General Secretary, GUWU

Medical Emergency
  1. Dr NN Talukdar, CMO, GU Hospital, Convener
  2. All doctors and staff of GU Hospital

Band Arrangement
  1. Dr Arijit Bora, Deputy Secretary, University Classes, GU, Convener
  2. Dr Kameshwar Shukla (Sanskrit)
  3. Dr Kushal Kalita (Physics)
  4. Dr Manidipa Baruah (Psychology)
  5. Music Secretaries, PGSU and GULCSU