Officers of Gauhati University



Office of the Vice Chancellor


 Name     Designation     Email id
 
Dr PRATAP JYOTI HANDIQUE
 
Vice Chancellor
 
vc@gauhati.ac.in
 
Dr HARI PRASAD SARMA
 
Rector
 
hpsarma1957@gmail.com
 
MRINAL JYOTI DEKA
 
Secretary to the VC and PRO
 
secytovc@gauhati.ac.in



Office of the Registrar

 Name Designation   Email id

Dr. HEMANTA KR. NATH
 
Registrar
 
registrar@gauhati.ac.in
 
UDAY KUMAR KHANIKAR
 
Joint Registrar
 
khanikar_1@yahoo.co.in
 
Dr PRASANTA BARMAN
 
Deputy Registrar (Administration)
 
deputy.registrar@gauhati.ac.in
 
 
Assistant Registrar
 
 
JNANENDRA KR MAHANTA
 
Chief Statistical Officer
jnanendramahanta@yahoo.in
statistician@gauhati.ac.in
 
DIPAK KUMAR TALUKDAR
 
Law Officer
 
 
ANGEETA BARUAH
 
System Officer (IT)
 
angeetabaruah@gauhati.ac.in
 
PARAMITA MEDHI    
 
Placement Officer
placementgu@gmail.com
placement@gauhati.ac.in
 
 
Estate Officer
 
 
 
Security Officer
 
  
Secretary to the Registrar
 
 
SARIFUDDIN AHMED
 
Superintendent (U.L.C.)
 
 
PRADIP CHANDRA DAS
 
Superintendent (Affiliation & Registration Branch)
 
 
GOLAPI BEGUM
 
Superintendent (Certificate Branch)
 
 
TARINI MOHAN ROY
 
Superintendent (Establishment Branch)
 
 
 
Superintendent (General Branch)
 
 
BHABANANDA BARMAN
 
Superintendent (Meeting Branch)
 
 
Md ALAUDDIN AHMED
 
Superintendent (UGC & Development Branch)
 



Office of the Controller of Examination

 Name Designation Email id
 
Dr DHRUWAJYOTI CHOUDHURY
 
Controller
 
coe@gauhati.ac.in
 
Dr DEBAHARI TALUKDAR
 
Deputy Controller
 
dh33edn@gmail.com
 
PRANAB KR DAS
 
Deputy Controller
 
pranabdas.gu@gmail.com
 
 
Assistant Controller
 
 
SHYAMALENDRA N BARUAH
 
System Administrator
 
shyamalbaruah@gmail.com
 
NAGENDRA BARUAH
 
Superintendent (Confidential Branch)
 



Office of the Treasurer/Finance Officer

 Name Designation Email id
 
CHANDAN TALUKDAR
 
Treasurer
 
treasurer@gauhati.ac.in
 

 
Deputy Treasurer
 
deputy.treasurer@gauhati.ac.in
 
MRIGEN BARUA
 
Assistant Treasurer
 
 
ARABINDA HALOI
 
Chief Cashier (Accounts Branch)
 
 
PRAVASH CHAKRABORTY
 
Superintendent (Internal Audit Section)
 
 
 
Superintendent (PF Branch)
 
 
BHAGABAN BORA
 
Superintendent (Accounts Branch)
 
 
BIKASH DUTTA
 
Superintendent (Accounts Branch)
 
  
Superintendent (Accounts Branch)
 
 
NILAMBAR KALITA
 
Superintendent (Bill Section)
 



Office of the Secretary, University Classes

 Name Designation Email id
 

 
Secretary, University Classes
 
secyuc@gauhati.ac.in
 
Dr ARIJIT BORA
 
Deputy Secretary
 
arijitbora@gauhati.ac.in
 
AMIYA KR SARMA
 
Superintendent
 



Office of the Academic Registrar

 Name Designation Email id
 
Dr GURUPRASAD KHATANIAR
 
Academic Registrar
drkhataniar@gmail.com
academic@gauhati.ac.in



Office of the Director, College Development Council

 Name Designation Email id
 
Dr BISWAJIT SARMA
 
Director, College Development Council
cdcdirector@gauhati.ac.in
imbiswajit@yahoo.com



G.U. Works Department

 Name Designation Email id
 
SANJIB BORUAH
 
Superintending Engineer
 
sanjib_boruah@gauhati.ac.in
 
PANKAJ TAMULEY
 
Deputy University Engineer
 
 
NRIPEN TALUKDAR
 
Assistant University Engineer (Civil)
 
ntalukdar511@gmail.com
 
DHARMESWAR KALITA
 
Assistant University Engineer (Electrical)
 
 
PRAKASH DAS
 
Superintendent
 



Office of the Director, Students' Welfare

 Name Designation Email id
 
Dr RANJAN KR KAKATI
 
Director, Students' Welfare
 
dsw@gauhati.ac.in
 
DINESH CHANDRA KALITA
 
Deputy Director
 
dydsw@gauhati.ac.in



G.U. Press

 Name Designation Email id
 
 
Director, GU Press
 
 
ARABINDA SARMA
 
Manager
 
arabindamgr@gmail.com



Krishna Kanta Handiqui Library

 Name Designation Email id
 
 
Librarian
 
kkhlgu@gmail.com
 
 
Archivist
 
 
Dr ALOK KR PATHAK
 
Assistant Librarian
 
pathak.alokkumar0@gmail.com
 
BIJITA GOSWAMI
 
Assistant Librarian
 
 
NITYANANDA PATHAK
 
Assistant Librarian
 
npathak@gauhati.ac.in
 
SARAT CH BHUYAN
 
Assistant Librarian
 
 
DIPIKA CHOUDHURY
 
Assistant Librarian
 
choudhurydipika@gmail.com
 
KALPANA DAS THAKURIA
 
Superintendent
 



G.U. Hospital

 Name Designation Email id
 
Dr N N TALUKDAR
 
Chief Medical Officer
 
cmo@gauhati.ac.in
 
Dr PULIN BHUSAN BARO

Sr. Medical Officer

boropulin@gmail.com
 
Dr SAURAV BASU
 
Medical Officer
 




Other Officers

 Department of Instrumentation and USIC
 Name Designation Email id
 
Dr SANJEEB KARMAKAR
 
Scientific Officer
 
 
Dr SANTANU BORDOLOI
 
Scientific Officer
 
sbardaloi2016@gauhati.ac.in
 
DIPAK DAS
 
Technical Officer
 
dipakdas@gauhati.ac.in
 
BIJOY SANKAR KALITA
 
Junior Scientific Officer
 


 G.U. Institute of Science and Technology
 Name Designation Email id
 
Dr SAMIUL HOQUE
 
Scientific Officer
 
drsamiul@gauhati.ac.in
 
Dr SANKAR MONI BORAH
 
Scientific Officer
 
sankarmoni@gauhati.ac.in
 
Dr RITUPARNA BORAH
 
Scientific Officer
 
rituborah@gauhati.ac.in
 
AMITAVA DEY
 
Scientific Officer
 
amitabh.de123@gmail.com
 
Dr SUBHASH CH RAJBONGSHI
 
Scientific Officer
 
scr73@rediffmail.com
 
MD AHIDUR ZAMAN
 
Scientific Officer
 
 
RICKY GOGOI
 
Scientific Officer
 
rickygogoi@gauhati.ac.in
 
BIRAJ DEKA
 
Scientific Officer
 
birajdeka@gauhati.ac.in


 Department of Women's Studies
 Name     Designation Email id
 
LAKHEEMI DEVEE
 
Scientific Officer 

 
lakheemi@gauhati.ac.in


 Department of Sociology
 Name Designation Email id
 
Dr. UDDIPAN DUTTA

 
Scientific Officer

uddipandutta@gmail.com


 Officers of Science Department

 Name      Designation Email id
 
DIPEN BORUAH
 
Laboratory Supervisor, Geography Department
 
dipenboruah32@gmail.com
 
GAGAN CHAUDHURY
 
Laboratory Supervisor, Anthropology Department
 
chaudhurygagan@gmail.com
 
TAPAN SARMA
 
Laboratory Supervisor, Environmental Science Department
 
tapansarma@gmail.com